We store cookies on your device to make sure we give you the best experience on this website. I'm fine with this - Turn cookies off
Switch to an accessible version of this website which is easier to read. (requires cookies)

Regional party elections 2020

The ballot closed on Monday 21 December.

Elected unopposed

Congratulations to the following candidates who were elected unopposed:

  • Secretary - Lorraine Flawn
  • Treasurer - Sally Symington
  • President - Lord Foster of Bath
  • Regional Executive (elected by Young Liberal members, 2 places) - Jake Sampson, Kieron Franks
  • Campaigns Committee (3 places) - Simon Banks, Christian Hogg, Stephen Robinson
  • Conference Committee (4 places) - Peter Chivall, Paul Daley, Victor Scrivens, John Shreeve

Contested elections

The candidates successfully elected following contested elections are:

  • Chair: Lucy Nethsingha
  • Vice-Chair: John Shreeve
  • Chair of the Regional Candidates Committee: Josephine Hayes
  • Regional Executive (12 places): Simon Banks, Paul "Billy" Boulton, Nick Hollinghurst, Christian Hogg, Ian Horner, Linda Jack, John Mercer, Adam Robertson, Callum Robertson, James Sandbach, Victor Scrivens, Freja Waterhouse
  • Candidates Committee (2 places): Linda Jack, Jon Whitehouse
  • Candidates Committee (2 places for former candidates): Dominic Graham, James Sandbach
  • Policy Committee (3 places): Michael Kilpatrick, John Mercer, James Sandbach
  • Development Committee (3 places): Simon Banks, Dominic Graham, James Sandbach
  • English Council representatives (18 places): Paul Clark, Lorraine Flawn, Kieron Franks, Dominic Graham, Josephine Hayes, Susan Holland, Nick Hollinghurst, Ian Horner, Linda Jack, John Mercer, Callum Robertson, Stephen Robinson, James Sandbach, Victor Scrivens, John Shreeve, Sally Symington, Joe Toovey, Jon Whitehouse

Further information

The deadline for nomination forms to be returned was 2pm on Saturday 14 November.

Terms of office for all posts except English Council representative are 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022 (two years). English Council representatives will serve from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021 (one year).

Officers

Click here to find out more about the roles and responsibilities of officers

  • Chair of East of England Liberal Democrats
  • Vice Chair
  • Treasurer
  • Secretary
  • Chair of the Regional Candidates Committee
  • President of the East of England Liberal Democrats

Regional Executive

Click here to find out more about the roles and responsibilities of the regional executive and committees

  • 12 ordinary members of the regional executive
  • One member of the regional executive elected by principal councillors

The regional executive also has two places elected by Young Liberals.

Campaigns Committee

  • Three ordinary members of the campaigns committee

Candidates Committee

  • Two ordinary members of the candidates committee
  • Two recent PPC or PEPC members of the candidates committee

Conference Committee

  • Four ordinary members of conference committee

Development Committee

  • Three ordinary members of development committee

Policy Committee

  • Thee ordinary members of policy committee

English Council

Returning Officer

The Returning Officer is John Macrory of London Region. Enquiries may be submitted to ro@eastlibdems.org.uk

Rules

Elections are run in accordance with the East of England election rules, which can be downloaded here [PDF].

Useful links